Trailer unavailable

Series · 2003 – 2004 · Animation

Battle Programmer Shirase

★6.1 2003 – 2004 1 Season TV-MA

Battle Programmer Shirase, also known as BPS, is a free programmer with super hacking abilities who doesn't work for money. What he does work for is certainly something that only people like him would appreciate. But, his demeanor certainly doesn't suit the jobs he is hired for. With the evil King of America causing trouble via the internet, Shirase is nothing but busy as each new adventure brings even more interesting people into the picture.

Seasons & episodes

1 season · 15 episodes

BPS Arrives! E-Mode vs. Super Computer, Guest Appearance by the King of America! Part 1

Episode 01

BPS Arrives! E-Mode vs. Super Computer, Guest Appearance by the King of America! Part 1

Oct 4, 2003 · 12 min

BPS is recruited by an electronics company. The king of America hacks a shipping company.

BPS Arrives! E-Mode vs. Super Computer, Guest Appearance by the King of America! Part 2

Episode 02

BPS Arrives! E-Mode vs. Super Computer, Guest Appearance by the King of America! Part 2

Oct 11, 2003 · 12 min

Misao Amano stops by to visit BPS. A computer virus planted by King of America does some serious damage.

BPS Arrives! E-Mode vs. Super Computer, Guest Appearance by the King of America! Part 3

Episode 03

BPS Arrives! E-Mode vs. Super Computer, Guest Appearance by the King of America! Part 3

Oct 18, 2003 · 12 min

BPS and the King of America go head to head in a cell phone vs. super computer battle.

Burning BPS! Seaside School in Swimsuits is Sweet but Dangerous, Misao-chan's Crisis! Part 1

Episode 04

Burning BPS! Seaside School in Swimsuits is Sweet but Dangerous, Misao-chan's Crisis! Part 1

Oct 25, 2003 · 12 min

The coast guard recruits BPS. Misao Amano is planning on going to the beach.

Burning BPS! Seaside School in Swimsuits is Sweet but Dangerous, Misao-chan's Crisis! Part 2

Episode 05

Burning BPS! Seaside School in Swimsuits is Sweet but Dangerous, Misao-chan's Crisis! Part 2

Nov 1, 2003 · 12 min

King of America recruits some help. Misao Amano goes to the beach on a school trip while BPS goes to the Coast Guard HQ.

Burning BPS! Seaside School in Swimsuits is Sweet but Dangerous, Misao-chan's Crisis! Part 3

Episode 06

Burning BPS! Seaside School in Swimsuits is Sweet but Dangerous, Misao-chan's Crisis! Part 3

Nov 8, 2003 · 12 min

The situation at sea is starting to look bad. Misao Amano is in big trouble at the beach,

BPS in Danger! The Brilliant Female Programmer is a Schoolkid? Part 1

Episode 07

BPS in Danger! The Brilliant Female Programmer is a Schoolkid? Part 1

Nov 15, 2003 · 12 min

BPS is recruited to protect Japan's nuclear resources. Misao Amano makes a new friend.

BPS in Danger! The Brilliant Female Programmer is a Schoolkid? Part 2

Episode 08

BPS in Danger! The Brilliant Female Programmer is a Schoolkid? Part 2

Nov 22, 2003 · 12 min

BPS bumps into an old college professor. Misao's friend meets BPS.

BPS in Danger! The Brilliant Female Programmer is a Schoolkid? Part 3

Episode 09

BPS in Danger! The Brilliant Female Programmer is a Schoolkid? Part 3

Nov 29, 2003 · 12 min

Yoriko Yunoki is called back for an emergency.

BPS Retiring! The Counterpart at the 'All is Vanity' Marriage Interview is Sae-sensei! Part 1

Episode 10

BPS Retiring! The Counterpart at the 'All is Vanity' Marriage Interview is Sae-sensei! Part 1

Dec 6, 2003 · 12 min

BPS is forced to go to a marriage interview.

BPS Retiring! The Counterpart at the 'All is Vanity' Marriage Interview is Sae-sensei! Part 2

Episode 11

BPS Retiring! The Counterpart at the 'All is Vanity' Marriage Interview is Sae-sensei! Part 2

Dec 13, 2003 · 12 min

BPS tries to get out of his marriage interview and is recruited to stop King of America again.

BPS Retiring! The Counterpart at the 'All is Vanity' Marriage Interview is Sae-sensei! Part 3

Episode 12

BPS Retiring! The Counterpart at the 'All is Vanity' Marriage Interview is Sae-sensei! Part 3

Dec 20, 2003 · 12 min

No description available.

Perplexed BPS! Female Spy's Sweet Trap - Good Day, Departure, Kidnapping, Imprisonment! Part 1

Episode 13

Perplexed BPS! Female Spy's Sweet Trap - Good Day, Departure, Kidnapping, Imprisonment! Part 1

Dec 27, 2003 · 12 min

Shirase is being targeted for a mysterious purpose.

Perplexed BPS! Female Spy's Sweet Trap - Good Day, Departure, Kidnapping, Imprisonment! Part 2

Episode 14

Perplexed BPS! Female Spy's Sweet Trap - Good Day, Departure, Kidnapping, Imprisonment! Part 2

Jan 3, 2004 · 12 min

No description available.

Perplexed BPS! Female Spy's Sweet Trap - Good Day, Departure, Kidnapping, Imprisonment! Part 3

Episode 15

Perplexed BPS! Female Spy's Sweet Trap - Good Day, Departure, Kidnapping, Imprisonment! Part 3

Jan 3, 2004 · 12 min

No description available.

About the series

Battle Programmer Shirase poster
Audience score
★ 6.1 /10

based on 9 votes

Synopsis

Battle Programmer Shirase, also known as BPS, is a free programmer with super hacking abilities who doesn't work for money. What he does work for is certainly something that only people like him would appreciate. But, his demeanor certainly doesn't suit the jobs he is hired for. With the evil King of America causing trouble via the internet, Shirase is nothing but busy as each new adventure brings even more interesting people into the picture.

AnimationComedySci-Fi & Fantasy

Cast

8 principal cast

Kazuya Nakai

Kazuya Nakai

Satoshi Shirase (BPS) (voice)

Misato Fukuen

Misato Fukuen

Misao Amano (voice)

Takaya Hashi

Takaya Hashi

Narrator (voice)

Yasuhiro Takato

Yasuhiro Takato

Rintarou Ose (America King) (voice)

Ayumi Sena

Ayumi Sena

Akizuki (child) (voice)

Fumiko Orikasa

Fumiko Orikasa

Yoriko Yunomi (voice)

Yuko Nagashima

Yuko Nagashima

Sae Motoki (voice)

Hajime Iijima

Hajime Iijima

Keibin (Guard) (voice)

Where to watch Battle Programmer Shirase

Battle Programmer Shirase is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The animation has 1 season and 15 total episodes, rated 6.1/10 by 9 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does Battle Programmer Shirase have?

Battle Programmer Shirase has 1 season with 15 episodes in total.

Is Battle Programmer Shirase still on the air?

Battle Programmer Shirase has ended and is no longer in production.

What network airs Battle Programmer Shirase?

Battle Programmer Shirase airs on Television Shin Hiroshima System.

When did Battle Programmer Shirase first air?

Battle Programmer Shirase first aired on October 4, 2003.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
Eureka Seven

Eureka Seven

2005

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Neon Genesis Evangelion

1995

The Wallflower

The Wallflower

2006

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

2000

Run Fast! Ruben Kaiser

Run Fast! Ruben Kaiser

1977

Manga of Great Personalities

Manga of Great Personalities

1977

Black Jack

Black Jack

1993

DearS

DearS

2004

Uncle from Another World

Uncle from Another World

2022

Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story

Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story

2020

GATE SEASON2 自衛隊 彼の海にて、斯く戦えり

—

Toward the Terra

Toward the Terra

2007

Wangan Midnight

Wangan Midnight

2007

Your Forma

Your Forma

2025

Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater

Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater

2020

Wandering Witch: The Journey of Elaina

Wandering Witch: The Journey of Elaina

2020

Elegy for the Henchmen: Fist of the North Star

Elegy for the Henchmen: Fist of the North Star

2026

SPRIGGAN

SPRIGGAN

2022

Amazing Twins

Amazing Twins

2014

Blame!

Blame!

2003