Trailer unavailable

Series · 1962 – 1963 · War & Politics

The Gallant Men

★8.0 1962 – 1963 1 Season TV-MA

The Gallant Men is a 1962–1963 ABC television series which depicted an infantry company of American soldiers fighting their way through Italy in World War II.

Seasons & episodes

1 season · 26 episodes

The Gallant Men

Episode 01

The Gallant Men

Oct 5, 1962 · 60 min

Landing with the invasion forces at Salerno, Italy, in 1943, Conley Wright joins an infantry unit commanded by Capt. Jim Benedict. The young officer is still unsure of himself, and his ability as a combat leader is severely tested by his first assignment—the taking of San Pietro, whose heavy defenses have repelled tank battalions.

Retreat to Concord

Episode 02

Retreat to Concord

Oct 12, 1962 · 60 min

The company moves into Nieto for a ""mopping-up operation"". They are then ordered to hold this strategic town against a German advance. The first platoon gets a new replacement, Henry Draper, a crack shot with a rifle. While in Nieto, they get a cold reception from the town's matriarch.

And Cain Cried Out

Episode 03

And Cain Cried Out

Oct 19, 1962 · 60 min

Captain Benedict is not happy when he sees that his new sergeant is his younger brother Griff Benedict. The captain is faced with the dilemma of whether or not he can trust him to lead a platoon in battle. At the same time, he has to deal with some personal issues between him and his brother.

The Ninety-Eight Cent Man

Episode 04

The Ninety-Eight Cent Man

Oct 26, 1962 · 60 min

No description available.

One Moderately Peaceful Sunday

Episode 05

One Moderately Peaceful Sunday

Nov 2, 1962 · 60 min

No description available.

Lesson for a Lover

Episode 06

Lesson for a Lover

Nov 9, 1962 · 60 min

No description available.

And the End of Evil Things

Episode 07

And the End of Evil Things

Nov 16, 1962 · 60 min

No description available.

Some Tears Fall Dry

Episode 08

Some Tears Fall Dry

Nov 23, 1962 · 60 min

No description available.

Fury in a Quiet Village

Episode 09

Fury in a Quiet Village

Nov 30, 1962 · 60 min

When the company arrives in a quiet village recently evacuated by the Germans, they are not welcomed by the town's inhabitants. Things become more complicated when they learn that a few Germans stayed behind in the village and are holding the village's children hostage. Captain Benedict must decide whether to gamble the lives of the children.

Signals for an End Run

Episode 10

Signals for an End Run

Dec 7, 1962 · 60 min

No description available.

Robertino

Episode 11

Robertino

Dec 14, 1962 · 60 min

Lucavich saves a boy's life when he is caught stealing food. The boy becomes attached to Lucavich and refuses to leave Lucavich until he is accused of stealing again, from Lucavich. Things are complicated when the boy runs into the German Lines.

Advance and Be Recognized

Episode 12

Advance and Be Recognized

Dec 29, 1962 · 60 min

D'Angelo falls in love while on leave and gets involved with battle area racketeers. Things are complicated when an old acquaintance joins the company.

To Hold Up a Mirror

Episode 13

To Hold Up a Mirror

Jan 5, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

Boast Not of Tomorrow

Episode 14

Boast Not of Tomorrow

Jan 12, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

The Dogs of War

Episode 15

The Dogs of War

Jan 19, 1963 · 60 min

Lucavich and Hanson find a stray dog, while German soldiers attempt to infiltrate the American lines. Also, Captain Benedict meets a beautiful Countess that may be working for the other side.

The Bridge

Episode 16

The Bridge

Jan 26, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

The Leathernecks

Episode 17

The Leathernecks

Feb 2, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

Next of Kin

Episode 18

Next of Kin

Feb 9, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

Operation Secret

Episode 19

Operation Secret

Feb 16, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

The Warriors

Episode 20

The Warriors

Feb 23, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

One Puka Puka

Episode 21

One Puka Puka

Mar 2, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

Ol´ Buddy

Episode 22

Ol´ Buddy

Mar 9, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

A Taste of Peace

Episode 23

A Taste of Peace

Mar 16, 1963 · 60 min

Captain Benedict gets a look at another side of the war after being wounded in combat. When he meets a beautiful Captain working with the Allied Military Government, he is faced with a difficult choice: Transfer to work with the Allied Military Government or return to his Company!

The Crucible

Episode 24

The Crucible

Mar 23, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

Tommy

Episode 25

Tommy

Mar 30, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

A Place to Die

Episode 26

A Place to Die

Jun 1, 1963 · 60 min

No description available.

About the series

The Gallant Men poster
Audience score
★ 8.0 /10

based on 2 votes

Synopsis

The Gallant Men is a 1962–1963 ABC television series which depicted an infantry company of American soldiers fighting their way through Italy in World War II.

War & Politics

Cast

8 principal cast

Eddie Fontaine

Roland La Starza

Robert McQueeney

Robert McQueeney

William Reynolds

William Reynolds

Robert Ridgely

Robert Ridgely

Roger Davis

Roger Davis

Robert Gothie

Richard X. Slattery

Richard X. Slattery

Where to watch The Gallant Men

The Gallant Men is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The war & politics has 1 season and 26 total episodes, rated 8.0/10 by 2 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does The Gallant Men have?

The Gallant Men has 1 season with 26 episodes in total.

Is The Gallant Men still on the air?

The Gallant Men has ended and is no longer in production.

What network airs The Gallant Men?

The Gallant Men airs on ABC.

When did The Gallant Men first air?

The Gallant Men first aired on October 5, 1962.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
It Ain't Half Hot Mum

It Ain't Half Hot Mum

1974

Clash of Wings

Clash of Wings

1998

Island at War

Island at War

2004

Dad's Army

Dad's Army

1968

The Dirty Dozen

The Dirty Dozen

1988

SAS Rogue Heroes

SAS Rogue Heroes

2022

The Last Visa

The Last Visa

2017

Colditz

Colditz

1972

The Penal Battalion

The Penal Battalion

2004

Fleming

Fleming

2014

M*A*S*H

M*A*S*H

1972

WWII Frontlines

WWII Frontlines

2021

The World at War

The World at War

1973

Hell on Earth

Hell on Earth

2022

WWII's Greatest Raids

WWII's Greatest Raids

2014

Faith of the Century: A History of Communism

Faith of the Century: A History of Communism

1999

The Saboteurs

The Saboteurs

2015

'Allo 'Allo!

'Allo 'Allo!

1984

Hitler vs Churchill: The Eagle and the Lion

Hitler vs Churchill: The Eagle and the Lion

2016

Battle History of the U.S. Army

Battle History of the U.S. Army

2002