Trailer unavailable

Film · 1942 · Comedy

Mr. Washington Goes to Town

YOU'LL BUST YOUR SIDES A-LAFFIN'

★5.5 1942 1h 4m Jed Buell PG-13

While serving time in county prison, Wallingford sees a story in the newspaper that his cellmate, Schenectady, has inherited a mansionfrom his recently deceased uncle. Hearing this, Schenectady dreams of luxury.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Mr. Washington Goes to Town poster
Audience score
★ 5.5 /10

based on 2 votes

Synopsis

While serving time in county prison, Wallingford sees a story in the newspaper that his cellmate, Schenectady, has inherited a mansionfrom his recently deceased uncle. Hearing this, Schenectady dreams of luxury.

ComedyFantasy

Cast

8 principal cast

Mantan Moreland

Mantan Moreland

Schenectady Washington

F.E. Miller

F.E. Miller

Wallingford Montgomery

Marguerite Whitten

Lady Queenie

Maceo Bruce Sheffield

Maceo Bruce Sheffield

Brutus Blake

Arthur Ray

J. Bennington Blackstone, crooked lawyer

Zerita Stepteau

[as Zerita Steptoe] Mrs. Blake

Monte Hawley

Jose Don Juan Romero Jefferson Stiletto

Cleo Desmond

Old Crone Hotel Resident

Where to watch Mr. Washington Goes to Town

Mr. Washington Goes to Town (1942) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 4m comedy directed by Jed Buell is rated 5.5/10 by 2 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Mr. Washington Goes to Town released?

Mr. Washington Goes to Town was released on May 9, 1942.

Who directed Mr. Washington Goes to Town?

Mr. Washington Goes to Town was directed by Jed Buell.

How long is Mr. Washington Goes to Town?

Mr. Washington Goes to Town has a runtime of 64 minutes (1h 4m).

What genre is Mr. Washington Goes to Town?

Mr. Washington Goes to Town is categorized as Comedy, Fantasy.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Dreaming Alaska

Dreaming Alaska

2012

Addicted to Fresno

Addicted to Fresno

2015

Before I Wake

Before I Wake

2016

Dedication

Dedication

2021

Ma'am, May We Go Out?

Ma'am, May We Go Out?

1985

The Orchard

The Orchard

2016

Where There's a Will

Where There's a Will

1955

Latin Male Wanted

Latin Male Wanted

1977

Blue-Stars Hotel

Blue-Stars Hotel

1985

Down on the Farm

Down on the Farm

1920

Atomic Hotel Erotica

Atomic Hotel Erotica

2014

Emergency Wedding

Emergency Wedding

1950

One Year Off

One Year Off

2023

Our Shining Days

Our Shining Days

2017

The Wanting Mare

The Wanting Mare

2021

Sing Sister Sing

Sing Sister Sing

1935

Beggar on Horseback

Beggar on Horseback

1925

Patouillard Has a Jealous Wife

Patouillard Has a Jealous Wife

1912

Simon i Backabo

Simon i Backabo

1934

Midnight Menace

Midnight Menace

1946