Trailer unavailable

Film · 1950 · Drama

In the Year 2000

★5.0 1950 13m Orvo Saarikivi PG-13

A utopia about Finland in the year 2000, when man is finally the master of himself and his world. In the imaginary year 2000, a historical documentary series is created to provide a look at the irrational history of man in the 20th century, with all the wars and all that. The setting is an ascetic futuristic home, outside of which people move around in personal helicopters. The optimism about the future culminates in a school presentation shown simultaneously on giant screens in living rooms across the country, in which rational thinking is shown to have finally reached its fulfillment. On the other hand, faith in the development of humanity and a peaceful future is reflected in this post-war, escapist and dogmatic vision of the future.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

In the Year 2000 poster
Audience score
★ 5.0 /10

based on 1 votes

Synopsis

A utopia about Finland in the year 2000, when man is finally the master of himself and his world. In the imaginary year 2000, a historical documentary series is created to provide a look at the irrational history of man in the 20th century, with all the wars and all that. The setting is an ascetic futuristic home, outside of which people move around in personal helicopters. The optimism about the future culminates in a school presentation shown simultaneously on giant screens in living rooms across the country, in which rational thinking is shown to have finally reached its fulfillment. On the other hand, faith in the development of humanity and a peaceful future is reflected in this post-war, escapist and dogmatic vision of the future.

DramaScience FictionDocumentary

Cast

2 principal cast

Urho Somersalmi

Urho Somersalmi

Matti Ranin

Where to watch In the Year 2000

In the Year 2000 (1950) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 13m drama directed by Orvo Saarikivi is rated 5.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was In the Year 2000 released?

In the Year 2000 was released on December 31, 1950.

Who directed In the Year 2000?

In the Year 2000 was directed by Orvo Saarikivi.

How long is In the Year 2000?

In the Year 2000 has a runtime of 13 minutes.

What genre is In the Year 2000?

In the Year 2000 is categorized as Drama, Science Fiction, Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore

God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore

1982

Leningrad

Leningrad

2009

The Viking Sagas

The Viking Sagas

2011

A Shout into the Wind

A Shout into the Wind

2007

Contract

2008

David

David

1997

Lee

Lee

2024

Bloody Night

Bloody Night

2010

Helping Mihaela

Helping Mihaela

2011

Cameramen at War

Cameramen at War

1943

Mr. Kingstreet's War

Mr. Kingstreet's War

1973

Parer's War

Parer's War

2014

The Dream

The Dream

1966

Sophie Scholl: The Final Days

Sophie Scholl: The Final Days

2005

Jakob the Liar

Jakob the Liar

1999

Number 24

Number 24

2024

3rd Reich Mothers, in the Name of the Master Race

3rd Reich Mothers, in the Name of the Master Race

2012

The Diary of Anne Frank

The Diary of Anne Frank

1959

Monsieur Batignole

Monsieur Batignole

2002

A Hole In The Head

A Hole In The Head

2017