Trailer unavailable

Film · 1935 · Animation

The Band Concert

Mickey's concert in the park is disrupted by Donald and a cyclone.

★7.2 1935 9m Wilfred Jackson PG-13

Mickey is trying to lead a concert of The William Tell Overture, but he's continually disrupted by ice cream vendor Donald, who uses a seemingly endless supply of flutes to play Turkey in the Straw instead. After Donald gives up, a bee comes along and causes his own havoc. The band then reaches the Storm sequence, and the weather also starts to pick up; a tornado comes along, but they keep playing.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

The Band Concert poster
Audience score
★ 7.2 /10

based on 208 votes

Synopsis

Mickey is trying to lead a concert of The William Tell Overture, but he's continually disrupted by ice cream vendor Donald, who uses a seemingly endless supply of flutes to play Turkey in the Straw instead. After Donald gives up, a bee comes along and causes his own havoc. The band then reaches the Storm sequence, and the weather also starts to pick up; a tornado comes along, but they keep playing.

AnimationComedyMusic

Cast

1 principal cast

Clarence Nash

Clarence Nash

Donald Duck (voice) (uncredited)

Where to watch The Band Concert

The Band Concert (1935) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 9m animation directed by Wilfred Jackson is rated 7.2/10 by 208 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was The Band Concert released?

The Band Concert was released on February 23, 1935.

Who directed The Band Concert?

The Band Concert was directed by Wilfred Jackson.

How long is The Band Concert?

The Band Concert has a runtime of 9 minutes.

What genre is The Band Concert?

The Band Concert is categorized as Animation, Comedy, Music.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Ninpuu Sentai Hurricaneger with Donbrothers

Ninpuu Sentai Hurricaneger with Donbrothers

2022

I'll Kill Myself!

I'll Kill Myself!

1975

Bad Dog

Bad Dog

1976

Date with the Dead

Date with the Dead

2010

The Light That Shines

The Light That Shines

2021

F*ckUps Anonymous

F*ckUps Anonymous

2025

Terra Incognita

Terra Incognita

2021

Simple Minds: Celebrate - Live at the SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Simple Minds: Celebrate - Live at the SSE Hydro, Glasgow

2014

Diana Ross: Live in Central Park

Diana Ross: Live in Central Park

2019

LI.LI.TA.AL

LI.LI.TA.AL

2012

The Confederate

The Confederate

2026

Mumford & Sons - Live at Lollapalooza 2016

Mumford & Sons - Live at Lollapalooza 2016

2016

James Brown: Love Power Peace

James Brown: Love Power Peace

1971

School for Romance

School for Romance

1934

Ween: Live in Chicago

Ween: Live in Chicago

2004

Breakfast on the Grass

Breakfast on the Grass

2011

Noodle Fish

Noodle Fish

2012

Mon Copain?

Mon Copain?

2003

Le vœu

Le vœu

2001

Sting: The Brand New Day Tour: Live From The Universal Amphitheatre

Sting: The Brand New Day Tour: Live From The Universal Amphitheatre

2000