Trailer unavailable

Film · 1967 · Documentary

Rings Around the World

★5.0 1967 1h 19m Gilbert Cates PG-13

While writing a book on the circus, author John Shawcross reflects upon the great acts he has seen over the years and the mystique of circus people. He recalls the solo trapeze act of La Mara; Tarzan, Sahib, and their elephant; Marco's sword-balancing act; an archery act in which Grey Arrow shoots an apple off the head of Zuni, his wife; the Mascott Sisters' head-to-head balancing act on a high ladder; the juggling of Rudy Cardenas; high bar specialists, the Tongas; Gunther Gebel Williams with his tiger; the flying bar act of the Laribles; Carl Sembach-Krone's trained horses; lion tamer Pablo Noel; the Gaonas and the Four Titos on the trampoline; the Flying Armors on the flying trapeze; Frieda Krone and her elephants; Fredy Knie, Sr., and his Lippizaner; the Francesco Clowns; Lilly Yokoi on her bicycle; Mendez and Seitz on the tightrope; and Pauline Schumann on the trick horse.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Rings Around the World poster
Audience score
★ 5.0 /10

based on 2 votes

Synopsis

While writing a book on the circus, author John Shawcross reflects upon the great acts he has seen over the years and the mystique of circus people. He recalls the solo trapeze act of La Mara; Tarzan, Sahib, and their elephant; Marco's sword-balancing act; an archery act in which Grey Arrow shoots an apple off the head of Zuni, his wife; the Mascott Sisters' head-to-head balancing act on a high ladder; the juggling of Rudy Cardenas; high bar specialists, the Tongas; Gunther Gebel Williams with his tiger; the flying bar act of the Laribles; Carl Sembach-Krone's trained horses; lion tamer Pablo Noel; the Gaonas and the Four Titos on the trampoline; the Flying Armors on the flying trapeze; Frieda Krone and her elephants; Fredy Knie, Sr., and his Lippizaner; the Francesco Clowns; Lilly Yokoi on her bicycle; Mendez and Seitz on the tightrope; and Pauline Schumann on the trick horse.

Documentary

Cast

7 principal cast

Don Ameche

Don Ameche

Host/Ringmaster

Rudy Cardenas

Himself

Sonny Frankello

Himself

Sonny Frankello

Armando Gaona

Himself

Armando Gaona

Himself

Chela Gaona

Herself

Where to watch Rings Around the World

Rings Around the World (1967) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 19m documentary directed by Gilbert Cates is rated 5.0/10 by 2 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Rings Around the World released?

Rings Around the World was released on December 6, 1967.

Who directed Rings Around the World?

Rings Around the World was directed by Gilbert Cates.

How long is Rings Around the World?

Rings Around the World has a runtime of 79 minutes (1h 19m).

What genre is Rings Around the World?

Rings Around the World is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control

Fast, Cheap & Out of Control

1997

Cirque du Soleil: Without a Net

Cirque du Soleil: Without a Net

2022

Cirque du Soleil: Quidam

Cirque du Soleil: Quidam

1999

Cirque du Soleil: Alegria

Cirque du Soleil: Alegria

2001

Cirque du Soleil: Saltimbanco

Cirque du Soleil: Saltimbanco

1997

Cirque du Soleil: Varekai

Cirque du Soleil: Varekai

2003

The Circus: Premiere

The Circus: Premiere

1928

Une histoire complètement cirque

2019

Figure 3

2019

Cirque du Soleil: KÀ Extreme

Cirque du Soleil: KÀ Extreme

2007

El circo

El circo

1950

Guantanamo Circus

Guantanamo Circus

2013

The Cirque: An American Odyssey

The Cirque: An American Odyssey

1989

Comes to a Point Like an Ice-Cream Cone

Comes to a Point Like an Ice-Cream Cone

1997

People on the Road

People on the Road

1960

Who is Weary Willie?

Who is Weary Willie?

2021

Cirque du Bizarre

Cirque du Bizarre

2008

Back To Africa

Back To Africa

2008

Cirque du Soleil: Bazzar

Cirque du Soleil: Bazzar

2018

Circus Day

1966