Watch trailer

Film · 2010 · Documentary

To the Sea

Filmed in the second-largest coral reef system on the planet!

★6.8 2010 1h 13m Pedro González-Rubio PG-13

Before leaving for Rome with his mother, five year old Natan is taken by his father, Jorge, on an epic journey to the pristine Chinchorro reef off the coast of Mexico. As they fish, swim, and sail the turquoise waters of the open sea, Natan discovers the beauty of his Mayan heritage and learns to live in harmony with life above and below the surface, as the bond between father and son grows stronger before their inevitable farewell.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

To the Sea poster
Audience score
★ 6.8 /10

based on 52 votes

Synopsis

Before leaving for Rome with his mother, five year old Natan is taken by his father, Jorge, on an epic journey to the pristine Chinchorro reef off the coast of Mexico. As they fish, swim, and sail the turquoise waters of the open sea, Natan discovers the beauty of his Mayan heritage and learns to live in harmony with life above and below the surface, as the bond between father and son grows stronger before their inevitable farewell.

DocumentaryFamilyDrama

Cast

4 principal cast

Natan Machado Palombini

Natan Machado Palombini

Natan

Jorge Machado

Jorge Machado

Jorge

Roberta Palombini

Roberta Palombini

Roberta

Nestor Marin

Nestor Marin

Matraca

Where to watch To the Sea

To the Sea (2010) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 13m documentary directed by Pedro González-Rubio is rated 6.8/10 by 52 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was To the Sea released?

To the Sea was released on December 1, 2010.

Who directed To the Sea?

To the Sea was directed by Pedro González-Rubio.

How long is To the Sea?

To the Sea has a runtime of 73 minutes (1h 13m).

What genre is To the Sea?

To the Sea is categorized as Documentary, Family, Drama.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Shadow

Shadow

2023

My Girl and I

My Girl and I

2005

Always - Sunset on Third Street

Always - Sunset on Third Street

2005

Since Otar Left

Since Otar Left

2003

Journey to Paradise

Journey to Paradise

1981

Pão

2014

Melissa P.

Melissa P.

2005

The Story of Mothers & Daughters

1997

Fantastica: A Boonie Bears Adventure

Fantastica: A Boonie Bears Adventure

2017

October Sky

October Sky

1999

Keane

Keane

2004

Yours, Mine & Ours

Yours, Mine & Ours

2005

Fuel

Fuel

2008

Empire Records

Empire Records

1995

This Is It

This Is It

2009

Paunch and I

Paunch and I

1981

Escape from Wildcat Canyon

Escape from Wildcat Canyon

1998

T'Day

T'Day

2025

Addiction

Addiction

2019

Viikinki

Viikinki

2022