Trailer unavailable

Film · 1939 · Drama

Susannah of the Mounties

Flaming arrows! Cracking rifles!

★6.5 1939 1h 19m William A. Seiter PG-13

This classic family drama stars Shirley Temple as young orphan Susannah Sheldon, the sole survivor of a brutal Indian attack who's befriended by Canadian Mountie Angus Montague (Randolph Scott) and his girlfriend, Vicky (Margaret Lockwood). The couple takes Susannah under their wing and soon learn that having a precocious child around can come in handy; when the Indians return, the girl uses her charm to broker peace.Shirley is the orphaned survivor of an Indian attack in the Canadian West. A Mountie and his girlfriend take her in...

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Susannah of the Mounties poster
Audience score
★ 6.5 /10

based on 17 votes

Synopsis

This classic family drama stars Shirley Temple as young orphan Susannah Sheldon, the sole survivor of a brutal Indian attack who's befriended by Canadian Mountie Angus Montague (Randolph Scott) and his girlfriend, Vicky (Margaret Lockwood). The couple takes Susannah under their wing and soon learn that having a precocious child around can come in handy; when the Indians return, the girl uses her charm to broker peace.Shirley is the orphaned survivor of an Indian attack in the Canadian West. A Mountie and his girlfriend take her in...

DramaWestern

Cast

8 principal cast

Shirley Temple

Shirley Temple

Susannah Sheldon

Randolph Scott

Randolph Scott

Monty

Margaret Lockwood

Margaret Lockwood

Vicky Standing

Martin Good Rider

Martin Good Rider

Little Chief

J. Farrell MacDonald

J. Farrell MacDonald

Pat O'Hannegan

Maurice Moscovitch

Maurice Moscovitch

Chief Big Eagle

Moroni Olsen

Moroni Olsen

Andrew Standing

Victor Jory

Victor Jory

Wolf Pelt

Where to watch Susannah of the Mounties

Susannah of the Mounties (1939) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 19m drama directed by William A. Seiter is rated 6.5/10 by 17 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Susannah of the Mounties released?

Susannah of the Mounties was released on June 13, 1939.

Who directed Susannah of the Mounties?

Susannah of the Mounties was directed by William A. Seiter.

How long is Susannah of the Mounties?

Susannah of the Mounties has a runtime of 79 minutes (1h 19m).

What genre is Susannah of the Mounties?

Susannah of the Mounties is categorized as Drama, Western.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Gábor Vlkolinský

Gábor Vlkolinský

1978

Davy Crockett: Rainbow in the Thunder

1988

Before I Wake

Before I Wake

2016

Angels Belong in Heaven

Angels Belong in Heaven

2012

Hochelaga, Land of Souls

Hochelaga, Land of Souls

2017

Dangerous Orphans

Dangerous Orphans

1985

L'Agonie des aigles

L'Agonie des aigles

1933

The Deerslayer

The Deerslayer

1913

La sirena negra

La sirena negra

1948

Hallin Janne

Hallin Janne

1950

The Golden Wedding

The Golden Wedding

1911

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

1961

Johnny

Johnny

2003

Killers of the Flower Moon

Killers of the Flower Moon

2023

Lost Parents

Lost Parents

2017

Búrka

1985

As in Heaven

As in Heaven

2021

Lost Illusions

Lost Illusions

2021

Sweetness in the Belly

Sweetness in the Belly

2019

Prim

Prim

1931