Trailer unavailable

Film · 1921 · War

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

AN EPIC OF REALISM With its great scenes of Argentine-its intimate views of Parisian life-its titanic battle scenes-its massive settings-its tremendous realism-its faithful reproduction of the vital story-its mighty drama-its soul stirring romance.

★6.6 1921 2h 36m Rex Ingram PG-13

Set in the years before and during World War I, this epic tale tells the story of a rich Argentine family, one of its two descending branches being half of French heritage, the other being half German. Following the death of the family patriarch, the man's two daughters and their families resettle to France and Germany, respectively. In time the Great War breaks out, putting members of the family on opposing sides.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse poster
Audience score
★ 6.6 /10

based on 62 votes

Synopsis

Set in the years before and during World War I, this epic tale tells the story of a rich Argentine family, one of its two descending branches being half of French heritage, the other being half German. Following the death of the family patriarch, the man's two daughters and their families resettle to France and Germany, respectively. In time the Great War breaks out, putting members of the family on opposing sides.

WarRomanceDrama

Cast

8 principal cast

Rudolph Valentino

Rudolph Valentino

Julio Desnoyers

Josef Swickard

Josef Swickard

Marcelo Desnoyers

Alice Terry

Alice Terry

Marguerite Laurier

Alan Hale

Alan Hale

Karl von Hartrott

Pomeroy Cannon

Pomeroy Cannon

Madariaga

Bridgetta Clark

Doña Luisa

Virginia Warwick

Chichí

Mabel Van Buren

Mabel Van Buren

Elena

Where to watch The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 2h 36m war directed by Rex Ingram is rated 6.6/10 by 62 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse released?

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse was released on March 6, 1921.

Who directed The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse?

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse was directed by Rex Ingram.

How long is The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse?

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse has a runtime of 156 minutes (2h 36m).

What genre is The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse?

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse is categorized as War, Romance, Drama.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Mourning Rites

Mourning Rites

2020

The Pokrovsky Gates

The Pokrovsky Gates

1983

Death Takes a Holiday

Death Takes a Holiday

1934

The Ode to Joy

The Ode to Joy

2006

The Firm

The Firm

1993

Witness for the Prosecution

Witness for the Prosecution

1957

Take Care of My Cat

Take Care of My Cat

2001

Pygmalion

Pygmalion

2024

William Kelly's War

William Kelly's War

2014

The Yearning of Maria D.

The Yearning of Maria D.

2018

Mask of the Red Death

Mask of the Red Death

1970

Asha Black

Asha Black

2014

The Widows of Thursdays

The Widows of Thursdays

2009

Not Quite Lyin' Eyes

Not Quite Lyin' Eyes

2013

Bandaged

Bandaged

2009

Hinter schwedischen Gardinen

Hinter schwedischen Gardinen

2016

The Lady and the Tramp

The Lady and the Tramp

1968

Espérame

1933

The Ten Commandments

The Ten Commandments

1923

Scrap-Mattila and the Beautiful Woman

Scrap-Mattila and the Beautiful Woman

2012