Trailer unavailable

Film · 1999 · Documentary

Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2

BNSF’s St. Croix Subdivision

★9.5 1999 1h 30m PG-13

Tracing the eastern banks of the upper Mississippi River is BNSF’s St. Croix Subdivision, a mostly double-tracked route providing access for a nonstop parade of traffic from La Crosse, Wisconsin to Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota. Pentrex takes you across the entire sub in the late 1990s, filming throughout the seasons to bring you a unique perspective on this important, busy line. Starting at the Grand Crossing diamond in La Crosse, where BNSF crosses Canadian Pacific trackage, we follow intermodal, coal, grain, taconite, manifest, and other trains along the shores of the Mississippi. Bald Eagles are seen circling overhead, boats ply the waters, and train whistles echo off the surrounding bluffs.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Audience score
★ 9.5 /10

based on 1 votes

Synopsis

Tracing the eastern banks of the upper Mississippi River is BNSF’s St. Croix Subdivision, a mostly double-tracked route providing access for a nonstop parade of traffic from La Crosse, Wisconsin to Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota. Pentrex takes you across the entire sub in the late 1990s, filming throughout the seasons to bring you a unique perspective on this important, busy line. Starting at the Grand Crossing diamond in La Crosse, where BNSF crosses Canadian Pacific trackage, we follow intermodal, coal, grain, taconite, manifest, and other trains along the shores of the Mississippi. Bald Eagles are seen circling overhead, boats ply the waters, and train whistles echo off the surrounding bluffs.

Documentary

Where to watch Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2

Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2 (1999) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 30m documentary is rated 9.5/10 by 1 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2 released?

Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2 was released on December 16, 1999.

How long is Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2?

Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2 has a runtime of 90 minutes (1h 30m).

What genre is Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2?

Trains Along The Upper Mississippi Volume 2 is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Deschutes Driftwood

Deschutes Driftwood

1916

The Complete History of America's Railroads

The Complete History of America's Railroads

2010

Nemesis

Nemesis

2020

Year-round Metal Enjoyment

Year-round Metal Enjoyment

2015

Columbia River Gorge Volume 1

2005

Columbia River Gorge Volume 2

2007

Freeload

Freeload

2014

Rolling the Freight

Rolling the Freight

1947

A Good Day to Die

A Good Day to Die

2022

Tribute to Tennessee Pass

1997

Pittsburgh Line Blues

1998

Steam Across America Volume I

1993

Union Pacific's Mighty Turbines

2001

Trains Along the Upper Mississippi Volume 1

1999

Western Winter Wonderland

2004

Steam to the Grand Canyon

2002

Steam Across the Pacific Northwest

2000

Union Pacific Turbines of the Wasatch

1992

Workin' on the Railroad

1999

Who Is Bozo Texino?

Who Is Bozo Texino?

2005