Trailer unavailable

Film · 2013 · Comedy

August Fools

★5.2 2013 1h 44m Taru Mäkelä PG-13

An comedy set in 1960s Helsinki. The story revolves around Elsa, a resolute hatmaker who is in complete control of her life. Besides running her shop, she sometimes doubles as a fortune teller. When Jan, a Czechoslovakian jazz musician and Elsa's old lover comes to town to perform at a "peace and friendship festival", her well-organised life is jolted out of balance.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

August Fools poster
Audience score
★ 5.2 /10

based on 8 votes

Synopsis

An comedy set in 1960s Helsinki. The story revolves around Elsa, a resolute hatmaker who is in complete control of her life. Besides running her shop, she sometimes doubles as a fortune teller. When Jan, a Czechoslovakian jazz musician and Elsa's old lover comes to town to perform at a "peace and friendship festival", her well-organised life is jolted out of balance.

ComedyRomance

Cast

8 principal cast

Kati Outinen

Kati Outinen

Elsa Aho

Miroslav Etzler

Miroslav Etzler

Jan Novák, ”Delcos”

Elena Leeve

Elena Leeve

Minni

Kryštof Hádek

Kryštof Hádek

Adam Černý

Esko Salminen

Esko Salminen

Kansliapäällikkö Ståhl

Laura Birn

Laura Birn

Kaarina Suo

Tommi Korpela

Tommi Korpela

Jalkanen

Mads Sjøgård Pettersen

Mads Sjøgård Pettersen

Robert

Where to watch August Fools

August Fools (2013) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 44m comedy directed by Taru Mäkelä is rated 5.2/10 by 8 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was August Fools released?

August Fools was released on October 4, 2013.

Who directed August Fools?

August Fools was directed by Taru Mäkelä.

How long is August Fools?

August Fools has a runtime of 104 minutes (1h 44m).

What genre is August Fools?

August Fools is categorized as Comedy, Romance.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
The Liar

The Liar

1968

Elvis & Nixon

Elvis & Nixon

2016

Tales of the Dumpster Kid

Tales of the Dumpster Kid

1974

Addicted to Fresno

Addicted to Fresno

2015

Masterpiece

Masterpiece

2017

Alexander the Grape

Alexander the Grape

1965

Muffin Top: A Love Story

Muffin Top: A Love Story

2014

An Affair of States

An Affair of States

1966

The Bait

The Bait

1964

The Lady and the Tramp

The Lady and the Tramp

1968

Patchwork

2008

As Good As You

As Good As You

2015

Manöver

1967

The Portrait

The Portrait

1966

Propaganda Message

Propaganda Message

1974

High Fantasy

High Fantasy

2017

I Am Not a Weird Person

2014

Violet Evergarden: Recollections

Violet Evergarden: Recollections

2021

Wives - Ten Years After

Wives - Ten Years After

1985

Wives III

Wives III

1996