Watch trailer

Film · 1928 · Drama

The Singing Fool

★5.0 1928 1h 42m Lloyd Bacon PG-13

After years of hopeful struggle, waiter and aspiring singer-songwriter Al Stone is on his way. He gets his huge break on a magical night when his song wows big-time producer Louis Marcus and gold-digging showgirl Molly, whom Al fancies. Broadway success and marriage follow, but sure enough, hard times are on the way.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

The Singing Fool poster
Audience score
★ 5.0 /10

based on 7 votes

Synopsis

After years of hopeful struggle, waiter and aspiring singer-songwriter Al Stone is on his way. He gets his huge break on a magical night when his song wows big-time producer Louis Marcus and gold-digging showgirl Molly, whom Al fancies. Broadway success and marriage follow, but sure enough, hard times are on the way.

DramaMusic

Cast

8 principal cast

Al Jolson

Al Jolson

Al Stone

Betty Bronson

Betty Bronson

Grace

Josephine Dunn

Josephine Dunn

Molly Winton

Arthur Housman

Arthur Housman

Blackie Joe

Reed Howes

Reed Howes

John Perry

Davey Lee

Davey Lee

Sonny Boy

Edward Martindel

Edward Martindel

Louis Marcus

Robert Emmett O'Connor

Robert Emmett O'Connor

Cafe Owner Bill

Where to watch The Singing Fool

The Singing Fool (1928) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 42m drama directed by Lloyd Bacon is rated 5.0/10 by 7 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was The Singing Fool released?

The Singing Fool was released on September 29, 1928.

Who directed The Singing Fool?

The Singing Fool was directed by Lloyd Bacon.

How long is The Singing Fool?

The Singing Fool has a runtime of 102 minutes (1h 42m).

What genre is The Singing Fool?

The Singing Fool is categorized as Drama, Music.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Robot Dreams

Robot Dreams

2023

Historia de un ciprés

Historia de un ciprés

1960

Juliet, Naked

Juliet, Naked

2018

Martin Eden

Martin Eden

1914

Zombies und Dromomanen - Die blinden Vögel unterwegs

1985

That's All That Matters

That's All That Matters

1931

Steve Goodman: Live from Austin City Limits... and More

Steve Goodman: Live from Austin City Limits... and More

2003

Los opositores

1960

Saturday Church

Saturday Church

2018

Der deutsche Hitmix

Der deutsche Hitmix

2012

You're the Top: The Cole Porter Story

You're the Top: The Cole Porter Story

1990

Gasparone

Gasparone

1937

SIX: The Musical Live!

SIX: The Musical Live!

2025

12 Hours to Destruction

12 Hours to Destruction

2022

Carmen

Carmen

1921

Bear

Bear

1993

Lou Reed: Transformer & Live at Montreux 2000

Lou Reed: Transformer & Live at Montreux 2000

2014

Over the Santa Fe Trail

Over the Santa Fe Trail

1947

Madly In Love

2011

A Rip Roaring Tale

A Rip Roaring Tale

2002