Trailer unavailable

Film · 2026 · Documentary

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻

★0.0 2026 14m Yinan Wang PG-13

The uprooted, the American dreams, the thick and sweet sauce, and an empty dining hall—too much for one to face and survive. It is far easier to demolish a closed restaurant. Composed of cutouts, reenactments, found footage, and fragments of earlier films, the work attempts to rebuild personal and collective memory while reflecting on the immigrant experience through the Americanization of food.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 poster
Audience score
★ 0.0 /10

based on — votes

Synopsis

The uprooted, the American dreams, the thick and sweet sauce, and an empty dining hall—too much for one to face and survive. It is far easier to demolish a closed restaurant. Composed of cutouts, reenactments, found footage, and fragments of earlier films, the work attempts to rebuild personal and collective memory while reflecting on the immigrant experience through the Americanization of food.

Documentary

Where to watch Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 (2026) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 14m documentary directed by Yinan Wang is rated 0.0/10 by — viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 released?

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 was released on April 16, 2026.

Who directed Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻?

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 was directed by Yinan Wang.

How long is Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻?

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 has a runtime of 14 minutes.

What genre is Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻?

Thick & Sweet 甜腻腻 is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Being and Becoming Chua Ek Kay

Being and Becoming Chua Ek Kay

2012

The Perfect Meal

The Perfect Meal

2023

Pennsylvania Diners and Other Roadside Restaurants

Pennsylvania Diners and Other Roadside Restaurants

1993

Fraude alimentaire, un crime organisé ?

Fraude alimentaire, un crime organisé ?

2021

We Eat Socca Here

We Eat Socca Here

2021

Noodle Kid

Noodle Kid

2019

SALT OF THE EARTH

SALT OF THE EARTH

2019

James Beard: America's First Foodie

James Beard: America's First Foodie

2017

Redefining China's Family: Women

Redefining China's Family: Women

2008

Pulled Strings

—

State of Bacon

State of Bacon

2014

Ramen Heads

Ramen Heads

2017

The Other Side of the Wall

The Other Side of the Wall

2017

Our Aotearoa

Our Aotearoa

2022

Soul

Soul

2017

Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret

Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret

2014

Food ReLOVution

Food ReLOVution

2017

Tales from Arab Detroit

Tales from Arab Detroit

1995

Final Straw: Food, Earth, Happiness

Final Straw: Food, Earth, Happiness

2015

Tibet - Les nourritures terrestres

Tibet - Les nourritures terrestres

2011