Trailer unavailable

Film · 1923 · Comedy

The Destroying Angel

Better than the best detective story you ever read.

★7.0 1923 1h 0m W.S. Van Dyke PG-13

Hugh Whittaker believes he is terminally ill, and, as an act of mercy, weds a young woman named Mary, who has been deserted by her lover. He travels to Europe, recovers his health, and returns to New York City, where he meets and falls in love with musical star Sara Law, unaware that she is actually his wife. Sara is abducted by kidnappers and Hugh undertakes a harrowing rescue before discovering her true identity.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

The Destroying Angel poster
Audience score
★ 7.0 /10

based on 1 votes

Synopsis

Hugh Whittaker believes he is terminally ill, and, as an act of mercy, weds a young woman named Mary, who has been deserted by her lover. He travels to Europe, recovers his health, and returns to New York City, where he meets and falls in love with musical star Sara Law, unaware that she is actually his wife. Sara is abducted by kidnappers and Hugh undertakes a harrowing rescue before discovering her true identity.

ComedyCrimeRomance

Cast

6 principal cast

Leah Baird

Leah Baird

Mary Miller /Sara Law

John Bowers

John Bowers

Hugh Miller Whittaker

Noah Beery

Noah Beery

Curtis Drummond

Ford Sterling

Ford Sterling

Max Weil

Mitchell Lewis

Mitchell Lewis

'Strangler' Olsen

Philip Sleeman

Philip Sleeman

Kidnapper (uncredited)

Where to watch The Destroying Angel

The Destroying Angel (1923) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 0m comedy directed by W.S. Van Dyke is rated 7.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was The Destroying Angel released?

The Destroying Angel was released on August 19, 1923.

Who directed The Destroying Angel?

The Destroying Angel was directed by W.S. Van Dyke.

How long is The Destroying Angel?

The Destroying Angel has a runtime of 60 minutes (1h 0m).

What genre is The Destroying Angel?

The Destroying Angel is categorized as Comedy, Crime, Romance.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Little Women

Little Women

1917

Song of Triumphant Love

Song of Triumphant Love

1915

Prudence on Broadway

Prudence on Broadway

1919

Soltero soy feliz

Soltero soy feliz

1938

Little Women

Little Women

1918

Salaviinanpolttajat

Salaviinanpolttajat

1907

Contraband Love

Contraband Love

1931

The Small Bachelor

The Small Bachelor

1927

Así te deseo

Así te deseo

1948

Urano Viaja a la Tierra

Urano Viaja a la Tierra

1950

The Boudoir Diplomat

1931

Why Is a Plumber?

Why Is a Plumber?

1929

The Adventurous Sex

The Adventurous Sex

1925

A Philistine in Bohemia

1920

Rip & Stitch: Tailors

Rip & Stitch: Tailors

1919

Upstairs

Upstairs

1919

Cheap One Costs

1917

The Slim Princess

The Slim Princess

1920

Die Tophar-Mumie

Die Tophar-Mumie

1920

Always Audacious

Always Audacious

1920