Trailer unavailable

Film · 1942 · War

The Foreman Went to France

★6.6 1942 1h 27m Charles Frend PG-13

Based on the true story of Melbourne Johns, an aircraft factory foreman sent to France to prevent the Nazis getting hold of some vital equipment.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

The Foreman Went to France poster
Audience score
★ 6.6 /10

based on 11 votes

Synopsis

Based on the true story of Melbourne Johns, an aircraft factory foreman sent to France to prevent the Nazis getting hold of some vital equipment.

WarDrama

Cast

8 principal cast

Clifford Evans

Clifford Evans

Fred Carrick

Constance Cummings

Constance Cummings

Anne Stafford

Tommy Trinder

Tommy Trinder

Tommy Hoskins

Gordon Jackson

Gordon Jackson

Alastair 'Jock' MacFarlan, 19th Fusillers

Robert Morley

Robert Morley

Mayor Coutare of Bivary

Owen Reynolds

Collins, Burns & Fawcett Works Manager

Bill Blewitt

Aircraft Spotter on Works Roof

Charles Victor

Charles Victor

Aircraft Spotter

Where to watch The Foreman Went to France

The Foreman Went to France (1942) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 27m war directed by Charles Frend is rated 6.6/10 by 11 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was The Foreman Went to France released?

The Foreman Went to France was released on June 22, 1942.

Who directed The Foreman Went to France?

The Foreman Went to France was directed by Charles Frend.

How long is The Foreman Went to France?

The Foreman Went to France has a runtime of 87 minutes (1h 27m).

What genre is The Foreman Went to France?

The Foreman Went to France is categorized as War, Drama.

More like this

Similar films

See all →

The Guardian Angel

2018

Yesterday Is Over Your Shoulder

Yesterday Is Over Your Shoulder

1940

Westward Ho!

1940

Der Bockerer

Der Bockerer

1963

Operation Luchador

Operation Luchador

2021

Sergi & Irina

Sergi & Irina

2020

The Zookeeper's Wife

The Zookeeper's Wife

2017

From the Four Corners

From the Four Corners

1941

Rintamalotta

Rintamalotta

1956

Hospital of the Transfiguration

Hospital of the Transfiguration

1979

Operation Mincemeat

Operation Mincemeat

2022

The Return

The Return

1979

De Gaulle

De Gaulle

2020

The Forgotten Hill

The Forgotten Hill

1996

Warriors Five

Warriors Five

1962

War for the Planet of the Apes

War for the Planet of the Apes

2017

Battle of Okinawa in Color

Battle of Okinawa in Color

2017

Desert Assault

Desert Assault

1969

Operation Belgrade

Operation Belgrade

1968

A Few Quick Facts: Japan

A Few Quick Facts: Japan

1945